2017 Local Events Schedule

Click on LOCATION for map of facility.

Click on CONTACT to send an email.

ALL EVENTS BELOW REQUIRE A CURRENT USA WRESTLING ATHLETE MEMBERSHIP CARD.

If you'd like to host a developmental, please contact Director of FS/GR Operations
.

Date Style Type Location Contact Weigh-In Start Time
Fri., 3/17 OPEN DATE
Sat., 3/18 FS/GR Clinic Preseason Official's Clinic
Conant High School, Cougar Room (enter Door 19)
PDF of Preseason Clinic
Jason Salley
9 am
Sun., 3/19 OPEN DATE
Fri., 3/24 OPEN DATE
Sat., 3/25
GR
Open Mat Downers Grove North HS (Flyer) Chris McGrath
See Flyer
See Flyer
Sun., 3/26
FS
Developmental Downers Grove North HS (Flyer) Chris McGrath
See Flyer
See Flyer
Fri., 3/31 OPEN DATE
Sat., 4/1
GR/FS
Developmental Naperville Central HS (Flyer) Rob Porter
See Flyer
See Flyer
Sun., 4/2
GR/FS
Developmental Rolling Meadows HS John Bassler
7 am
9 am
Wed., 4/5
FS
Developmental Chicago Hope Academy Dan Willis
5 pm
6 pm
Fri., 4/7
GR
Developmental Gomez Wrestling Academy, Carol Stream Hector Gomez
4 pm
6 pm
Sat., 4/8
FS
Developmental Gomez Wrestling Academy, Carol Stream Hector Gomez
7 am
9 am
Sat/Sun,
4/8 & 9
GR
Camp 11th Annual Greco-Roman Developmental Camp (Flyer) Bryan Medlin
See Flyer
Sun., 4/9
FS
Dual Team Freestyle Club Cup, Downers Grove South HS (Flyer) Sean Lovelace
See Flyer
See Flyer
Fri., 4/14
GR
Developmental Gomez Wrestling Academy, Carol Stream Hector Gomez
4 to
5:30 pm
6 pm
Sat., 4/15
FS
Developmental Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream Mark Hahn
7 am
9 am
Sun., 4/16
OPEN DATE
Wed., 4/19
GR
Developmental Chicago Hope Academy Dan Willis
5 pm
6 pm
Thu., 4/20
FS
Developmental Jon Davis Wrestling Center, Edwardsville (Flyer) Pat McNamara
See Flyer
See Flyer
Fri., 4/21
GR
Developmental Greco-Palooza, Lakes Comm. HS (Flyer) Chris Haag
None
6 pm
Sat., 4/22
Girls FS
National Duals Lady Lincoln National Duals (Flyer), Rockford Mark Bullington
See Flyer
See Flyer
Sat., 4/22
FS
Developmental Marmion Academy, Aurora Don Reynolds
7 am
9 am
Sun., 4/23
FS
Developmental Barrington HS (Flyer) Dave Udchik
See Flyer
See Flyer
Fri., 4/28
GR
Optional Weigh-in Lincoln Way Central H.S. Wrestling Room Mike Urwin
5 pm to 7 pm
Sat., 4/29
GR
State Greco-Roman State Championships, Lincoln-Way Central HS Mike Urwin
See Info
See Info
Sun., 4/30
GR
State (ONLY IF NECESSARY)
Greco-Roman State Championships, Lincoln-Way Central HS
Mike Urwin
See Info
See Info
Fri., 5/5
FS
Optional Weigh-in SITE TO BE ANNOUNCED Mike Urwin
TBA
Sat., 5/6
FS
State Freestyle State Championships, Armory-Champaign Mike Urwin
TBA
TBA
Sun., 5/7
FS
State Freestyle State Championships, Armory-Champaign Mike Urwin
TBA
TBA
Fri., 5/12
OPEN DATE
Sat., 5/13
FS
Girls State Girls Freestyle State Championships (Pre-Registration)
Andrew HS, Tinley Park
Mark Bullington
TBA
TBA
Sat., 5/13
Folkstyle
Takedown PSHS Takedown Challenge, Plainfield South HS (Flyer) Jason Acevedo
815.577.5810
See Flyer
See Flyer
Sun., 5/14
Mother's Day - No events scheduled
Fri., 5/19
OPEN DATE
Sat., 5/20
FS
Duals Beat the Streets-Spring Wrestling Festival &
Inner City Super Duals (Flyer)
Quest Multisport
Dan Willis
TBA
TBA
Fri., 5/26
OPEN DATE
Sat., 5/27
OPEN DATE
Sun., 5/28
OPEN DATE
Sat., 6/3
FS/GR
National Qualifier Cadet/Junior 2nd Chance Nat. Team Qual., Sycamore Mike Urwin
See Info
See Info