2014 Illinois/USA Wrestling Results

Freestyle State Championships

Click here for complete tournament results.

Greco-Roman State Championships

Click here for complete tournament results.

Girls Freestyle State Championships

Click here for complete tournament results.

National Duals Results

Schoolboy Greco-Roman - National Runner-Up
Schoolboy Freestyle - National Runner-Up
Cadet Greco-Roman - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Cadet Freestyle - NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Junior Greco-Roman - 3rd Place
Junior Freestyle - 5th Place
Junior Women's Freestyle - 7th Place

Women's, Cadet, & Junior National Championships Results

Cadet Women's Freestyle (Team Result - 4th Place)

101 lbs. - Jocelyn Murphy, National Runner-Up
101 lbs. - Genae Sampract, 5th Place
143 lbs. - Desiree Giamarusti, National Runner-Up
172 lbs. - Andrea Sennett, 5th Place

Junior Women's Freestyle (Team Result - 10th Place)

97 lbs. - Genae Sampract, 7th Place
125 lbs. - Taylor Ivey, 6th Place
198 lbs. - Teshell Elverton, 5th Place

Cadet Greco-Roman (Team Result - National Champions)

88 lbs. - Trey Keeley, National Champion
88 lbs. - Joey Melendez, 6th Place
94 lbs. - Peter Ogunsanya, 3rd Place
94 lbs. - Jevon Pargo, 8th Place
100 lbs. - Marcus Povlick, 6th Place
113 lbs. - Austin Gomez, National Champion
120 lbs. - Nolan Baker, 3rd Place
126 lbs. - Austin O`Connor, 3rd Place
145 lbs. - Logan Gruszka, National Runner-Up
152 lbs. - Rolliann Sturkey, 4th Place
152 lbs. - Maximillian Hill, 8th Place
160 lbs. - Jacob Warner, 5th Place
160 lbs. - Randy Meneweather, 6th Place
170 lbs. - Kamal Bey, National Runner-Up
170 lbs. - Jack Jessen, 3rd Place
182 lbs. - Zackary Crosby, 7th Place
195 lbs. - George Bessette, 3rd Place
220 lbs. - Allen Stallings, National Runner-Up
220 lbs. - Blake Zalapi, 8th Place
285 lbs. - Bryan Ditchman, 3rd Place
285 lbs. - Karim Fuentes, 4th Place

Cadet Freestyle (Team Result - National Champions)

88 lbs. - Joey Melendez, 7th Place
94 lbs. - Peter Ogunsanya, 3rd Place
100 lbs. - Marcus Povlick, 4th Place
106 lbs. - Anthony Madrigal, 6th Place
113 lbs. - Austin Gomez, National Champion
120 lbs. - Dylan Duncan, National Champion
120 lbs. - Travis Piotrowski, 7th Place
126 lbs. - AJ Jaffe, 6th Place
126 lbs. - Zachary Krause, 8th Place
132 lbs. - Jaime Hernandez, National Runner-Up
132 lbs. - Austin O`Connor, 5th Place
138 lbs. - Shayne Oster, National Runner-Up
152 lbs. - Nathaniel Morris, 5th Place
160 lbs. - Jacob Warner, 5th Place
170 lbs. - Kamal Bey, National Runner-Up
170 lbs. - Jack Jessen, 3rd Place
170 lbs. - Matthew Wroblewski, 6th Place
182 lbs. - Christian Brunner, 7th Place
285 lbs. - Bryan Ditchman, 4th Place
285 lbs. - Dominic Tudor, 8th Place

Junior Greco-Roman (Team Result - National Champions)

100 lbs. - Louie Hayes, 3rd Place
100 lbs. - JohnPaul Stedwill, 6th Place
106 lbs. - Dake Punke, 4th Place
106 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, 5th Place
106 lbs. - Trenton Jackson, 6th Place
126 lbs. - Kegan Calkins, National Runner-Up
132 lbs. - Ryder Punke, 8th Place
145 lbs. - Sir Romeo Howard, National Runner-Up
145 lbs. - Kenan Carter, 7th Place
152 lbs. - Joey Gunther, 3rd Place
182 lbs. - Eric Schultz, 7th Place
195 lbs. - Edgar Ruano III, 4th Place
220 lbs. - Jacob Godinez, 8th Place
285 lbs. - Adarios Jones, National Runner-Up
285 lbs. - Michael Hobbs, 5th Place

Junior Freestyle (Team Result - 6th Place)

100 lbs. - Louie Hayes, 3rd Place
106 lbs. - Kirk Johansen, 7th Place
120 lbs. - Kyle Akins, 8th Place
145 lbs. - Isaiah White, National Champion
152 lbs. - Luke Fortuna, 6th Place
182 lbs. - Nathan Traxler, 7th Place
285 lbs. - Adarios Jones, National Champion
285 lbs. - Michael Hobbs, 6th Place
285 lbs. - Robert Carson II, 7th Place